🌟 Hi guys!, I hope you’re having an incredible day. Before you mention it, let me tell you, that YES, I know we’re already in February, in fact almost in March, but to be honest I completely forgot to do this post before so I’ve decided to do it now anyway because I’m really looking forward to showing you my most surprising readings from last year.
I already have my top 10 of my favorite books of 2018 HERE, in case you want to check that out. None of those books will be named in this post, but I’ll talk a little of those books that, although they didn’t get to my list of best readings, deserve an honorable mention because they’re also INCREDIBLE.
I’m super excited to talk to you a little more about them, so without more further ado, let’s START! 🌟
🌟 Sadie by Courtney Summers 🌟
A missing girl on a journey of revenge. A Serial―like podcast following the clues she’s left behind. And an ending you won’t be able to stop talking about.
Sadie hasn’t had an easy life. Growing up on her own, she’s been raising her sister Mattie in an isolated small town, trying her best to provide a normal life and keep their heads above water.
But when Mattie is found dead, Sadie’s entire world crumbles. After a somewhat botched police investigation, Sadie is determined to bring her sister’s killer to justice and hits the road following a few meager clues to find him.
When West McCray―a radio personality working on a segment about small, forgotten towns in America―overhears Sadie’s story at a local gas station, he becomes obsessed with finding the missing girl. He starts his own podcast as he tracks Sadie’s journey, trying to figure out what happened, hoping to find her before it’s too late.
Courtney Summers has written the breakout book of her career. Sadie is propulsive and harrowing and will keep you riveted until the last page.
|| Goodreads|| My Review || Book Depository ||
This is the book that made me want to make this post in the first place. When you have to choose only 10 best books of the year there always will be a gem that will be left out and this time for me was Sadie. I love this book, I think it’s brilliant and it’s created in such an intelligent way that it feels almost real.
Sadie’s a girl with a very difficult life where she has to take care of her sister, but when her little sister appears murdered she will do anything to find who did it to take revenge.
It’s very difficult to read it at times because it’s one of those books that will make you suffer at the same time that you enjoyed, you know? It’s a very hard trip but, I assure you, it’s worth it. Personally, I read this book in physical format, but I’ve heard a lot how incredible the audiobook is, so if you haven’t read it yet and you enjoy audiobooks, maybe it’s one you could try. I recommend it a lot
🌟 Summer of Salt by Katrina Leno 🌟
Practical Magic meets Nova Ren Suma’s Imaginary Girls and Laura Ruby’s Bone Gap in this lush, atmospheric new novel by acclaimed author Katrina Leno.
A magic passed down through generations. An island where strange things happen. A summer that will become legend.
Georgina Fernweh waits impatiently for the tingle of magic in her fingers—magic that has touched every woman in her family. But with her eighteenth birthday looming, Georgina fears her gift will never come.
Over the course of her last summer on the island—a summer of storms, falling in love, and the mystery behind one rare three-hundred-year-old bird—Georgina will learn the truth about magic, in all its many forms.
In Summer of Salt, Katrina Leno weaves another gorgeously original novel of magical realism and coming-of-age. Fans of April Genevieve Tucholke and Anna-Marie McLemore will be swept away.
|| Goodreads || My Review || Book Depository ||
If you love stories about sisterhood, as much as I do, then you’ll love this one. This book is compared to Practical Magic, and that was enough for me to want to read it, besides, do you see that cover?. IS BEAUTIFUL.
Georgina is our main character, and she’s very worried because her powers, those that have been in her family for generations, are still not shown in her, as in her sister. And with his birthday close by, she fears they’ll never show up. But in a summer of discovery, love, and mystery, Georgina will discover that magic comes in unexpected ways.
This book is so beautiful, emotional, magical and diverse. I loved it!. It has a beautiful and real relationship between sisters that has conquered me completely and I think it’s the strongest point of the book, also the whole story takes place on an island, which I LOVE. It has a very unexpected and dark turn towards the end, so I warn you about that, but it’s worth it, it’s a book that leaves you thinking
🌟 A List of Cages by Robin Roe 🌟
When Adam Blake lands the best elective ever in his senior year, serving as an aide to the school psychologist, he thinks he’s got it made. Sure, it means a lot of sitting around, which isn’t easy for a guy with ADHD, but he can’t complain, since he gets to spend the period texting all his friends. Then the doctor asks him to track down the troubled freshman who keeps dodging her, and Adam discovers that the boy is Julian—the foster brother he hasn’t seen in five years.
Adam is ecstatic to be reunited. At first, Julian seems like the boy he once knew. He’s still kindhearted. He still writes stories and loves picture books meant for little kids. But as they spend more time together, Adam realizes that Julian is keeping secrets, like where he hides during the middle of the day, and what’s really going on inside his house. Adam is determined to help him, but his involvement could cost both boys their lives…
|| Goodreads || My Review || Book Depository ||
This book really hit me hard, I have a brother with social anxiety, so it’s a very deep and personal reading for me. But even so, I feel that everyone could enjoy it, since not only is beautifully told, but it’s a story that shows you that friendship can save you
This book is about Julian and Adam. Adam’s a very popular boy and leads a fairly average life despite dealing with ADHD, his path intersects with Julian’s, who used to be his adoptive brother, but hasn’t seen each other for years. Julian’s a very introverted and shy boy, who keeps many secrets. Something is happening inside Julian’s house and Adam will do everything possible to help him.
This book is really powerful, it touches very delicate topics such as family abuse. It’s a tragic story but one that will teach you a lot of things about the value of friendship and the courage to help others
🌟 The Price Guide to the Occult by Leslye Walton 🌟
From the author of The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender comes a haunting maelstrom of magic and murder in the lush, moody Pacific Northwest.
When Rona Blackburn landed on Anathema Island more than a century ago, her otherworldly skills might have benefited friendlier neighbors. Guilt and fear instead led the island’s original eight settlers to burn “the witch” out of her home. So Rona cursed them. Fast-forward one hundred–some years: All Nor Blackburn wants is to live an unremarkable teenage life. She has reason to hope: First, her supernatural powers, if they can be called that, are unexceptional. Second, her love life is nonexistent, which means she might escape the other perverse side effect of the matriarch’s backfiring curse, too. But then a mysterious book comes out, promising to cast any spell for the right price. Nor senses a storm coming and is pretty sure she’ll be smack in the eye of it. In her second novel, Leslye Walton spins a dark, mesmerizing tale of a girl stumbling along the path toward self-acceptance and first love, even as the Price Guide’s malevolent author — Nor’s own mother — looms and threatens to strangle any hope for happiness.
|| Goodreads || My Review || Book Depository ||
Oh, I think this book deserves a LOT more love and recognition because it’s GREAT!
This book is about Nor Blackburn, she just wants to live a normal teenage life, but this will be difficult because not only she has an extraordinary power but her family lineage has a curse on them. But one day a mysterious book arrives on the island, is called “The Price Guide to the Occult” and promises to be able to cast any kind of spell for a certain price. This book will only bring darkness to the town since it’s written by Nor’s mother, a horrible woman willing to do anything for what she wants.
This book is very difficult to explain, I tried to do it but I don’t think it will do it justice. It’s a short but powerful story, and although it touches very sensitive issues like a suicide attempt, I think it’s pretty easy to read. Besides having a full of magic and mystery plot, has a BEAUTIFUL writing style, so I recommend it a lot
🌟 Goodbye Days by Jeff Zentner 🌟
What if you could spend one last day with someone you lost?
One day Carver Briggs had it all—three best friends, a supportive family, and a reputation as a talented writer at his high school, Nashville Academy for the Arts.
The next day he lost it all when he sent a simple text to his friend Mars, right before Mars, Eli, and Blake were killed in a car crash.
Now Carver can’t stop blaming himself for the accident, and he’s not the only one. Eli’s twin sister is trying to freeze him out of school with her death-ray stare. And Mars’s father, a powerful judge, is pressuring the district attorney to open a criminal investigation into Carver’s actions.
Luckily, Carver has some unexpected allies: Eli’s girlfriend, the only person to stand by him at school; Dr. Mendez, his new therapist; and Blake’s grandmother, who asks Carver to spend a Goodbye Day with her to share their memories and say a proper goodbye to his friend.
Soon the other families are asking for a Goodbye Day with Carver, but he’s unsure of their motives. Will they all be able to make peace with their losses, or will these Goodbye Days bring Carver one step closer to a complete breakdown or—even worse—prison?
|| Goodreads || My Review || Book Depository ||
Jeff Zentner books always have the power to amaze me, and this is not the exception. This book touches a super sensitive issue such as automobile accidents caused by using the phone, which happens much more than we think. So obviously it’s a super emotional story, but above all, it manages to conscientize and shows you how this type of tragedy affects the family and friends of the deceased.
The book follows Carver, he’s a super normal guy with a group of really close friends, until one day his 3 best friends die in a car accident. And now he can’t stop feeling guilty for having sent that possible text message that caused the accident. He will spend a last time farewell day with each of the loved ones of his best friends, seeking inner peace in some way and trying to discover the way to move forward with his life.
This book is so emotionally charged, it’s a roller coaster of emotions, for sure. But besides living the loss, we also have fun chapters from the past, where we’ll know more about Mars, Eli, and Blake and how they were and what their motivations and desires were, and it’s really a beautiful story. The ending is moving and absolutely incredible. The “romance” of the book, is one of the most respectful and significant romances I’ve read. I recommend it a lot!
🌟 I hope you liked guys, tell me in the comments if you have read any of these books, and what you think about them!. You know that I always love to know your thoughts 🌟
find me at
Goodreads|Twitter 💕
I really tried to make time for Sadie last year, but I just couldn’t fit it in. But maybe this year! I’m determined to read it, I’m curious about all the hype and surprises:-)
LikeLiked by 1 person
That would be great!, I would love you to read it so we talk about it, also I would love to know your opinion. It’s a very hard book but at the same time it is incredible and addictive, I hope you enjoy it! 💕
LikeLike
I completely agree about Sadie. I listened to the audiobook and oh my gosh, it was just so amazing! It was heartbreaking but beautiful… And I just got recommended Summer of Salt and now that you’ve mentioned it as well, it might one that I have to pick up sooner than later. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so happy that you liked it, most enjoy the audiobook, so that’s great 😄
YAY!, it would be great if you read Summer of Salt, it is a beautiful reading, so I hope you enjoy it if you read it! 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Sadie! It was extremely well done. I really want to read Summer of Salt, I’m saving it for warmer weather 💗
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, right? It’s such an INCREDIBLE book 😍
YES!, I think it’s a perfect reading for the summer, although it’s not very light because it touches pretty strong themes, anyway it’s great!, so I hope you enjoy it, darling 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great picks! Now I really REALLY want to read Summer of Salt
LikeLiked by 1 person
YAY!!, I hope you decide to do it and if so, I hope you enjoy it 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Price Guide to the Occult is a pleasant surprise for me too, as many of the initial reviews I’ve read are negatives and seemed to hate on the pacing. But I think it’s perfect and super atmospheric, I just love it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think exactly the same as you!
I love that book I think the place where the story takes place is BEAUTIFUL and I don’t think it’s slow at all, so I hope more people love it as much as we did 😄 💕
LikeLike
Lovely picks! I really have to pick up Sadie. Everyone says such great things about it and now I am really considering reading it, even though I don’t really understand what it’s about. BUT I trust your recommendations! 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw honey, it makes me happy that you trust in my recommendations 🤗, and I think that even if it’s not your type of reading or you have doubts about it you should give it a try, I had my reservations but once I started with it, it was very difficult to put it down. If you enjoy audiobooks I recommend you try it that way, I’ve heard soo incredible things about the audiobook 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved the audio book for Sadie and while the ending wasn’t quite what I had hoped for, it does deserve the hype 🙂 and I do want to try Jeff Zentner’s works. Great post Sofii!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad you enjoyed it, Sadie is undoubtedly a unique read, so everyone should give a chance
YES!, You have to try something by Jeff Zentner, any of his books are recommendable and I’m super excited for the new one that’s about to come out 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read Summer of Salt this month and it was absolutely amazing. Sadie was a fantastic read, too! I listened to the audio book and it was incredible. I have the other books you’ve listed on my TBR so maybe I’ll have to get to them sooner than later!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so happy that both were incredible readings for you as well! 😄
I hope you love the other books so much once you read them too!, you have to let me know 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great picks! I totally agree with you on Sadie! That book was pretty intense and shocking! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is!, I’m SO glad you enjoyed it too 💛
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these yet. I am forever behind. I do have Sadie and Summer of Salt on my TBR.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh don’t worry about that, I feel all the time I’m super behind 😅. I hope that if you get to read any of these books you enjoy them, I can recommend any of them, no doubt 💕
LikeLike
A List of Cages is heartbreaking but SO beautifully written.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Absolutely, touched my heart, and I need everyone to read it and love it as much as I did😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sadie was a pleasant surprise for me too! I really need to read summer of salt, I think I will love that book!
(www.evelynreads.com)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad you enjoyed it! And I hope that if you get to read Summer of Salt, you love it because it’s a really significant and atmospheric reading, it was great! 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] Sofii @ A Book a Thought […]
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved A List of Cages, it’s personal for me too. I read it in one sitting and cried. I’m thinking about re-reading it in April.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad it’s so meaningful to you as well, it’s a beautiful and heartbreaking book. I need everyone to read it 😊
LikeLike
I loved The Price Guide to the Occult too, it was such an atmospheric read. I really want to read both Summer of Salt and Goodbye Days as well, they both sound like wonderful reads. Lovely post! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad that you liked it too, more people need to read it and appreciate it, it’s really great 😊
I look forward to you to read Summer of Salt and Goodbye Days and I hope you love them as much as I did 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] Sofii @ A Book. A Thought. shared her most surprising reads of 2018. […]
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read Sadie recently and I was blown away! I had no idea how much I would love it. It’s so short but it really packs a punch! I listened to the audiobook and it was soooo good 😀
And I’m really interested in reading Summer of Salt, so glad to hear that you liked it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
YAY!!!, I’m so glad you liked it, it’s such a powerful book, it’s really amazing and Summer of Salt is as well, SO GOOD, so I hope you enjoy it once you read it, sweetie 💕
LikeLike